Privacy Policy

In compliance with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data held by Individuals and in order to ensure the protection and privacy of personal data, as well as regulate access, rectification, cancellation and opposition of the management of such data (Legal basis : Art. 16 Constitutional Art. 1 and 2 LFPDPPP)

Date and place of issue: November 15, 2016. Merida, Yucatan, Mexico.

Commitment to our customers privacy

www.feztiva.com.mx, without address, hereinafter “FEZTIVA” is committed and responsible for the protection of your personal data.

Our commitment is to protect any personal information you provide to us and to make reasonable efforts to use it in the way you choose.

Scope of policy
The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to inform you about the privacy practices in the use of your data delivered to our companies at sales counters, collected by our sales representatives and distributors, in our campaigns of data collection, and on our Internet sites with the following domain:

1.- www.feztiva.com.mx
You can contact us by email at the following address privacy@feztiva.com.mx

For what purpose do we collect and use your personal data?
Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

• To deliver the products purchased in our online store.
• Provide your subscription’s products.
• Issue invoices that cover the contracted products or services.
• Inform you about changes and / or new products and services of our own or of third parties.
• Evaluate the quality of the service.
• Be part of programs and discussion groups.
• Create and maintain accounts.
• Process, complete and follow up orders.
• Sending e-mail with information and advertising of Feztiva and/or third parties.
• Register it in loyalty programs and have communication with you.
• Submit surveys.
• Register products.
• To send notification of promotions and other information related to our products and services.
• Courier, parcel and logistics services.
• Print advertising services, internet, social networks, cell phone and direct mail.
• Registration of Internet readers information.

We also use this personal data to give you information related to your account, the products or services you have acquired from us, to better understand your needs and interests, to improve our service and to personalize communications and your network experience.
What personal information do we obtain and from where?
For the purposes stated in this privacy policy, we may collect your personal information when you provide it to us directly through a counter, account executive, personal survey, when you visit our website or use our online services.

Data we collect:
– Full name
– Email
– Sex
– Birthdate
– Place of birth

Sensitive personal data
In the information we require for the billing and delivery of our products or services, either by own means, subsidiaries and / or by courier, your sensitive personal data will not be listed.
How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal data?

If you are our customer, you can request to stop receiving promotional messages, either by landline or cell phone, direct mail and / or electronic to the email address: privacy@feztiva.com.mx

Cookies and beacons
We use common Internet technologies such as cookies and beacons to ensure the integrity of our website and to customize parts of the site for you.

Cookies: Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive, at the request of the website. The cookies on our internet sites mentioned above do not contain any personal information, but are mainly used to track temporary information; For example, cookies allow us to track the contents that you upload and download. Cookies allow us to remember when you sign up for places on our site that require membership or not, remember your country and language preferences, help us understand the size of our audience and traffic patterns, collect and record information you saw on our website and manage site information and photographs displayed on your computer and deliver information specific to your personal interests.

Web Beacons: We also place small “crawler gifs” or “beacons” in many of the pages of our website, in online advertising with third parties and in our email. We use these beacons, in connection with our cookies, to collect non-personal data about the use of our site including, but not limited to, the date and time of the visit, the pages visited, the referring website, browser type (for example Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, etc.), the type of operating system (for example Windows, Linux or Mac), and the domain name of the visitor’s Internet provider (for example AOL). This information is collected on thousands of site visits and analyzed together. This information is useful for example tracking the performance of our online advertising such as online banners and determining where advertising will be placed in future websites.

How to Disable Cookies and Beacons:

If you are not comfortable with the collection of such information through the use of cookies and beacons, we recommend that you disable these features through your browser preferences, but please note that this will limit performance and functionality of our Internet site mentioned above, your browser documentation must provide specific procedures to disable cookies and beacons.

IP adress:

We analyze IP addresses for system administration purposes and to collect broad demographic information. We do not create IP address links to your user key, except when you place an order using our online payment process, we record your computer’s IP address along with your order to help us identify fraudulent use of credit cards. We may share this information with the financial institutions that issued the credit card with which the order was placed or with the competent authorities if we determine, or get notified, that the use of the credit card was fraudulent.

Does FEZTIVA share your information?

Your personal identification information will not be rented or sold to any third party by any means. With your consent we will share the information collected with our subsidiaries or business partners, so you can have access to their special offers or promotions.

In compliance with the Law: FEZTIVA may disclose personal information to third parties without their consent in the following cases: to comply with any law, regulation or court order, to collaborate with government investigations in order to prevent fraud, or to Enforce or protect the rights of FEZTIVA, its subsidiaries, companies or business partners.

Transfers of personal data

In the event that “FEZTIVA” will transfer your personal data to any of its suppliers in order to carry out the purposes of the treatment established in this privacy notice, it will do so after concluding agreements of confidentiality and, as long as (1) the provider or person to whom it is transmitted agrees to submit the processing of personal data to this privacy policy and, (2) if is not one of the assumptions established in article 37 of the Law. If you do not express your opposition to your personal data being transferred to third parties, it will be understood that you have granted “FEZTIVA” its consent to do so.

Communities and Social Networks

Some of our sites and services will allow you to participate in public services such as discussion forums, chats and live events. Please use discretion when posting personal information when using these services. Be aware that when you post personal information such as your name, username, email address, etc., on these sites, it may be collected and used by others to then send unsolicited emails. The services are open to the public and what you post on them may be viewed by anyone and will not be protected. FEZTIVA will not be able to control comments you may receive while participating in these services, even if you consider the comments of other users as offensive, harmful or inaccurate.

Limitation of Use and Disclosure

The processing of your personal data will be what is considered necessary, appropriate and relevant in relation to the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

FEZTIVA complies with the principles of personal data protection established by the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data held by Individuals and adopts the necessary measures for its application, as well as taking the necessary and sufficient measures to ensure that this Privacy Policy is respected

Right of the holders of personal data

Any holder or, as the case may be, his / her legal representative, may exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, and “FEZTIVA” will provide the means to allow a timely exercise of their rights. The exercise of the rights of access, rectification, cancellation, opposition, limitation of use or revocation of consent, may be requested in writing to the area of Intelligence and Database of FEZTIVA to the email: privacy@feztiva.com.mx

Revocation of consent may take effect at any time, without any retroactive effect. To initiate the revocation process, you must indicate in a precise way the consent you wish to revoke in writing or to the following FEZTIVA email: privacy@feztiva.com.mx
The request must be in writing and / or electronic, for access, rectification, cancellation and shall contain the following information:

1.-The name of the holder and address or other means to communicate the response to your request.

2.- The documents that prove the identity or (as the case may be), the legal representation of the holder.

3.- The clear and precise description of the personal data in respect of which one seeks to exercise any of the aforementioned rights.

4. Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data.

In the case of requests for rectification, the holder must indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that supports his/her request.

FEZTIVA will notify the owner in a period of twenty business days, counted from the date on which the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition was received, the determination adopted in order that, if it is appropriate, it becomes effective within fifteen days following the date of reply. In the case of requests for access to personal data, the delivery will proceed, with accreditation of the identity of the applicant or legal representative, as appropriate. The periods referred to above may be extended for an equal period of time, as long as the circumstances of the case so warrant.

The obligation to access information shall be deemed to be fulfilled when the personal data is made available to the holder; or by the issuance of simple copies, electronic documents or any other means that FEZTIVA provides to the holder.

In the event that, the holder requests access to the data to a person who is presumed to be responsible but is not, the holder will be notified by printed (letter of non-origin) or electronic means (Email, optical media, etc.) in order to have the request fulfilled.

FEZTIVA may deny access to personal data, rectification, cancellation or granting of opposition in the following cases:

– When the applicant is not the holder of personal data, or the legal representative is not properly accredited for it.
– When the personal data of the applicant is not found in the database.
– When the rights of a third party are infringed.
– When there is a legal impediment, or the resolution of a competent authority that restricts the access to the personal data or that does not allow the rectification, cancellation or opposition of the same.
– When rectification, cancellation or opposition has been previously made.
FEZTIVA will limit the use of personal data and sensitive personal data at the express request of the holder, and will not be obliged to cancel personal data when:

– It refers to a private, social or administrative contract, and the data is necessary for its development and fulfillment.
– They should be treated by legal provision.
– Obstructs judicial or administrative actions related to fiscal obligations, investigation and prosecution of crimes, or the updating of administrative sanctions.
– Are necessary to protect the holder’s legally protected interests.
– They are necessary to carry out an action in the public interest.
– Are necessary to fulfill an obligation legally acquired by the holder, or
– Be subject to treatment for prevention or medical diagnosis or management of health services, such treatment must be provided and/or performed by a health professional subject to a duty of secrecy.
The change of this Privacy Policy may be made by this Institution at any time and will be available at http://www.feztiva.com.mx/privacidad. If the holder provides their personal data means that they have read, understood and accepted the terms above.

How to contact us

If you have questions or doubts about your privacy when using the services of “FEZTIVA”, please contact us through the email: privacy@feztiva.com.mx

Those responsible for handling issues related to the handling of personal data will work with you to resolve any questions you have about this Privacy Notice.

Modifications to this Privacy Policy.

FEZTIVA reserves the right to periodically modify this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Notice was last modified on November 15, 2016.

Compartir

Back to top

Esta web utiliza cookies para obtener datos estadísticos de la navegación de sus usuarios. Si continúas navegando consideramos que aceptas su uso. Más información